Office of the Associate Provost

Dr. Lorraine Bernotsky
Philips Memorial Hall
Room 008
700 South High Street
West Chester, PA 19383
610-738-0492


 

CAPC

 

 

To access previously approved CAPC proposals, general assembly agendas, and other CAPC materials, please visit the CAPC portal.

The Curriculum and Academic Policies Council (CAPC), serves two curricular purposes. One is to develop, revise, and recommend academic creation of new, existing or elimination of existing academic programs sent by faculty. The other is to develop, revise, and recommend academic policies. These purposes are carried out in a legislative assembly (comprised of elected faculty, elected or appointed students and administration) that recommends to the Academic Vice President and Provost curricular and academic policy matters. CAPC exists as a shared governance body, functioning under the authority of the Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education, the Collective Bargaining Agreement between the System, APSCUF, and the System Board of Governors.

An Executive Committee (CAPC Exec), comprised of the Chair, Vice Chair, Recording Secretary, Chair of the Academic Review Committee, Chair of the General Education Committee, Chair of the Graduate Programs and Policies Committee, Chair of the Undergraduate Policies Committee, Chair of the Undergraduate Programs Committee (UGPC), the Council on Professional Education (CPE) Facilitator, and the University Registrar, meet twice a month to discuss curriculum and policy issues, as well as to generate the agenda for the monthly meetings of the general assembly.

Click here for a complete list of CAPC members for the 2014-2015 academic year.

Click here for a complete list of committee and subcommittee assignments for

the 2014-2015 academic year.

The 2014-2015 CAPC Exec Committee:

 

Position

Name

  Chair, CAPC

Jeffery Osgood

  Vice Chair, CAPC

Rodney Mader

  Recording Secretary, CAPC

Helen Schroepfer

  Chair, General Education Committee

Loretta Rieser-Danner

  Chair, Graduate Programs and Policies Committee

  (Associate Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies)

Lorraine Bernotsky

  Chair, Academic Review Committee

Susan Johnston

  Chair, Undergraduate Policies Committee

Jack Waber

  Chair, Undergraduate Programs Committee

Corinne Murphy

  Facilitator, Council on Professional Education  

Carol Smith

  Administrative Support

Andrea Grinwis

 

Course, program, and policy proposals are processed in the appropriate committee (list above), discussed at a meeting of the CAPC Executive Committee, and then brought before the General Assembly.

CAPC Members for the 2014-2015 Academic Year (by committee):

Academic Review Committee

  Susan Johnston   Chair (CAS)
  Mary Braz   Chair, Low Enrollment Advisory Subcommittee (CAS)
  Nicole Cattano   (CHS)
  Brian Halsey   Chair, Course Delivery Subcommittee (CBPA)
  Vicki McGinley   (COE)
  Chris Penny   (COE)
  Simon Ruchti   (CAS)
  Diane Santori   Co-Chair, Course Review & Revalidation Subcommittee (COE)
  Heather Sharpe   Co-Chair, Course Review & Revalidation Subcommittee (CVPA)
  Eleanor Shevlin   Co-Chair, Program Review Subcommittee (CAS)
  Liz Staruch   Ad Hoc Committee Member  

  Co-Chair, Program Review Subcommittee(CVPA)

 

General Education Committee

  Loretta Rieser-Danner   Chair (CAS)
  Wayne Hanley   Co-Chair, "I" Subcommittee (CAS)
  Scott Heinerichs   Chair, "W" Subcommittee (CHS)
  Tim Lutz   Co-Chair, "I" Subcommittee (CAS)
  Rodney Mader   Co-Chair, Distributive Areas Subcommittee (CAS)
  Lisa Ruchti   Chair, "J" Subcommittee (CAS)
  Juliet Wunsch   Co-Chair, Distributive Areas Subcommittee (CVPA)
  Lori Vermeulen (ex-officio)    (CAS)
  Alexandra Cerofeci   Undergraduate Student

 

Graduate Programs and Policies Committee

  Lorraine Bernotsky   Chair (Associate Provost & Dean of Graduate Studies)
  Connie DiLucchio   (COE)
  Daniel Forbes   (CAS)
  Jackie Hodes   (COE)
  Dottie Ives-Dewey   (CBPA)
  Josh Auld   Ad Hoc Committee Member (CAS)
  Matin Katirai   Ad Hoc Committee Member (CBPA)
  Carol Smith   CPE Facilitator (ex-officio)
  Amanda Phillips   Grad Studies (ex-officio)
  Danielle Skaggs   Library (ex-officio)
  Kathryn LeConey   Graduate Student

 

Undergraduate Policies Committee

  Jack Waber   Chair (CAS)
  Neil Curtis   (CHS)
  Kevin Dean   (CAS)
  Jane Kenney   (COE)
  Adam Silverman   (CVPA)
  Christine Thomas   (CHS)
  Joseph Santivasci   Registrar (ex-officio)
  Judy Greenamyer   Special Asst. for Academic Policy (ex-officio)

 

Undergraduate Programs Committee

  Corinne Murphy   Chair (COE)
  Francis Atuahene   (Ed Development)
  Tim Brown   (CAS)
  Chistine Karpinski   (CHS)
  Rachel McMullin   (Library)
  Paul Rotenberry   Proxy for Monica Zimmerman (CBPA)
  Andrew Sargent   (CAS)
  Helen Schroepfer   Chair, Culture Cluster Subcommittee (CAS)
  Carol Smith   CPE Facilitator (ex-officio)