Office of the Associate Provost

Dr. Lorraine Bernotsky
Philips Memorial Hall
Room 008
700 South High Street
West Chester, PA 19383
610-738-0492


 

CAPC

 

 

To access all CAPC materials please visit the CAPC portal.

The Curriculum and Academic Policies Council (CAPC), serves two curricular purposes. One is to develop, revise, and recommend academic creation of new, existing or elimination of existing academic programs sent by faculty. The other is to develop, revise, and recommend academic policies. These purposes are carried out in a legislative assembly (comprised of elected faculty, elected or appointed students and administration) that recommends to the Academic Vice President and Provost curricular and academic policy matters. CAPC exists as a shared governance body, functioning under the authority of the Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education, the Collective Bargaining Agreement between the System, APSCUF, and the System Board of Governors.

An Executive Committee (CAPC Exec), comprised of the Chair, Vice Chair, Recording Secretary, Chair of the Academic Review Committee, Chair of the General Education Committee, Chair of the Graduate Programs and Policies Committee, Chair of the Undergraduate Policies Committee, Chair of the Undergraduate Programs Committee (UGPC), the Council on Professional Education (CPE) Facilitator, and the University Registrar, meet twice a month to discuss curriculum and policy issues, as well as to generate the agenda for the monthly meetings of the general assembly.

Click here for a complete list of CAPC members for the 2013-2014 academic year.

The 2013-2014 CAPC Exec Committee:

 

Position

Name

  Chair, CAPC

Jeffery Osgood

  Vice Chair, CAPC

Rodney Mader

  Recording Secretary, CAPC

Helen Schroepfer

  Chair, General Education Committee

Loretta Rieser-Danner

  Chair, Graduate Programs and Policies Committee

  (Associate Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies)

Lorraine Bernotsky

  Chair, Academic Review Committee

Susan Johnston

  Chair, Undergraduate Policies Committee

Jack Waber

  Chair, Undergraduate Programs Committee

Corinne Murphy

  Facilitator, Council on Professional Education  

TBD

  Administrative Support

Andrea Grinwis

 

Course, program, and policy proposals are processed in the appropriate committee (list above), discussed at a meeting of the CAPC Executive Committee, and then brought before the General Assembly.

CAPC Members for the 2013-2014 Academic Year (by committee):

Academic Review Committee

  Chair (CAS)   Susan Johnson
  (CAS)   Mary Braz
  (CAS)   Simon Ruchti
  (CAS)   Eleanor Shevlin
  Chair, Course Delivery Subcommittee (CBPA)   Brian Halsey
  (CBPA)   Monica Zimmerman
  (COE)   Christian Penny
  (COE)   Diane Santori
  (CVPA)   Heather Sharpe
  (ad hoc)   Liz Staruch

 

Course Delivery Subcommittee (formerly Distance Ed)

  Chair (CBPA)   Brian Halsey
  (COE)   Christian Penny
  (CBPA)   Monica Zimmerman

 

Course Review and Revalidation Subcommittee

  Co-Chair (COE)   Diane Santori
  Co-Chair (CVPA)   Heather Sharpe
  (CAS)   Andrew Sargent
  (CBPA)   Ashlie Delshad
  (CHS)   Melissa Whidden

 

Low Enrollment Subcommittee

  Chair  (CAS)   Mary Braz
  (CAS)   Simon Ruchti

 

Program Review Subcommittee

  Co-Chair (CAS)   Eleanor Shevlin
  Co-Chair (CVPA)   Liz Staruch

 

General Education Committee

  Chair (CAS)   Loretta Rieser-Danner
  Co-Chair, "I" Subcommittee (CAS)   Wayne Hanley
  Co-Chair, "I" Subcommittee (CAS)   Tim Lutz
  Chair, "J" Subcommittee (CAS)   Lisa Ruchti
  Chair, "W" subcommittee (CHS)   Scott Heinerichs
  Chair, Distributive Areas Subcommittee (CVPA)   Juliet Wunsch
  (CAS)   Rodney Mader
  Dean (ex-officio)    Lori Vermeulen

 

Distributive Areas Subcommittee

  Chair (CVPA)   Juliet Wunsch
  TBD  

 

Diverse Communities Subcommittee

  Chair (CAS)   Lisa Ruchti
  (CAS)   Chris Awuyah
  (CAS)   Angela Clarke
  (CBPA)   Claire Dente
  (CVPA)   Bryan Burton

 

Interdisciplinary Subcommittee

  Co-Chair (CAS)   Wayne Hanley
  Co-Chair (CAS)   Tim Lutz
  (CAS)   Ruth Porritt
  (CBPA)   David Perri
  (CBPA)   Frauke Schnell
  (CVPA)   Tom Haughey

 

Writing Emphasis Subcommittee

  Chair (CHS)   Scott Heinerichs
  (CAS)   Hannah Ashley
  (CBPA)   Allison Turner
  (CHS)   Sandi Walz
  (COE)   Rob Haworth

 

 

Graduate Programs and Policies Committee

  Chair (Interim Assoc. VP for Academic Affairs and Dean of Grad               Studies)   Lorraine Bernotsky
  (CAS)   Josh Auld
  (CAS)   Tim Brown
  (CAS)   Daniel Forbes
  (CBPA)

  Matin Katirai

  (proxy for Dottie Ives-Dewey)

  (CHS)   Christine Thomas
  (ad hoc)   Connie DiLucchio
  (COE)   Jackie Hodes
  Facilitator, CPE   Corinne Murphy
  Library (ex-officio)   Danielle Skaggs
  Graduate Student   Alex Paez

 

Undergraduate Policies Committee

  Chair (CAS)   Jack Waber
  (CAS)   Kuhio Walters
  (CHS)   Neil Curtis
  (COE)   Jane Kenney
  (CVPA)   Adam Silverman
  (Educational Development)   Francis Atuahene
  Registrar (ex officio)   Joseph Santivasci
  Special Asst. for Academic Policy (ex officio)   Judy Greenamyer

 

Undergraduate Programs Committee

  Chair (Dean of Undergraduate Studies and Student Support                Services)   Idna Corbett
  (CAS)   Kevin Dean
  (CAS)   Helen Schroepfer
  (CHS)   Christine Karpinski
  (COE)   Vicki McGinley
  (Educational Development)   Joanne Conlon
  (Library)   Rachel McMullin
  Facilitator, CPE (ex-oficio)   Corinne Murphy
  Undergraduate Student   Lisa McMahon

 

Culture Cluster Subcommittee

  Chair  (CAS)   Helen Schroepfer
  (CAS)   Geetha Ramanathan
  (CAS)   Israel Sanz-Sanchez
  (CBPA)   Linda Ello
  (CHS)   Katherine Morrison
  (CVPA)   David DeVenney