Graduate Catalog

2012 – 2013

Office of Graduate Studies and Extended Education
McKelvie Hall, 102 W. Rosedale Avenue
West Chester University
West Chester, PA 19383
Phone: 610-436-2943
Fax: 610-436-2763
gradstudy@wcupa.edu


Revised August 2012

Honors and Awards

Emeriti

LOIS W. ALT, Vocal and Choral Music

SHIRLEY P. ALIFERIS, Applied Music

*ALEXANDER ANTONOWICH, Music Education

*ELEANOR ASHKENAZ, Chemistry

*DOROTHY D. BAILEY, English

MARSHALL J. BECKER, Anthropology and Sociology

*HAROLD W. BENDA, Dean of Education

HELEN BERGER, Anthropology and Sociology

*BERNICE BERNATZ, Dean of Women

ROBERT BERNHARDT, Biology

F. ROBERT BIELSKI, Geography and Planning

WALTER R. BLAIR, Educational Services

*JAMES A. BINNEY, English

*MARY M. BLISS, Biology

RICHARD BRANTON, Mathematics

JUSTO B. BRAVO, Chemistry

WALTER E. BUECHELE, JR., Counselor, Secondary, and Professional Education

H. JAMES BURGWYN, History

MARY ANNE BURNS-DUFFY, Government Documents

ROBERT E. CARLSON, History

*PAUL E. CARSON, Music

*DIANE O. CASAGRANDE, Communication Studies

CONRAD E. CHALICK, Counseling

NONA E. CHERN, Childhood Studies and Reading

K. ELEANOR CHRISTENSEN, Childhood Studies and Reading

CARMELA L. CINQUINA, Biology

MARY E. CLEARY, Education

GEORGE CLAGHORN, Philosophy

*JOHN W. CLOKEY, Dean of Arts and Letters

BARBARA J. COATES, Physical Education

BERNARD B. COHEN, Psychology

*FAYE A. COLLICOTT, Librarian

GERALDINE C. CONBEER, Librarian

STELLA CONAWAY, Vocal and Choral Music

EDWIN B. COTTRELL, Health and Physical Education

*GEORGE R. CRESSMAN, Education

GEORGANN CULLEN, Biology

*KATHERINE M. DENWORTH, Education

PHILLIP DONLEY, Health and Physical Education

RAYMOND A. DOYLE, History

MARC L. DURAND, Chemistry

ANNE O. DZAMBA, History

CELIA ESPLUGAS, Languages and Cultures

*MARK M. EVANS, Director of Student Teaching

JAMES FALCONE, Chemistry

*MARION FARNHAM, Art

*RUTH FELDMAN, Psychology

ALBERT E. FILANO, Vice President for Academic Affairs and Mathematical Sciences

JUDITH FINKEL, Early Childhood and Special Education

*BYRON Y. FLECK, Dean of Social Sciences

CLAUDE FOSTER, History

*THOMAS J. FRANCELLA, Criminal Justice

HOWARD FREEMAN, Counseling

RAYMOND FRIDAY, Applied Music

JOHN FURLOW, Physical Education

CHARLES GANGEMI, Keyboard Music

CHARLOTTE M. GOOD, Education

*ROBERT B. GORDON, Sciences

*ANNE M. GOSHEN, Psychology

*MIRIAM S. GOTTLIEB, Music

ANDREW GOUDY, Chemistry

ROBERT GREENE, Foreign Languages

*SEYMOUR S. GREENBERG, Geology

*THELMA J. GREENWOOD, Biology

MADELYN GUTWIRTH, Foreign Languages

*SAUNDRA M. HALL, Theatre Arts

*H. THEODORE HALLMAN, Art

JOAN HASSELQUIST, Childhood Studies and Reading

*JACK GARDNER HAWTHORNE, Art

*CHARLES W. HEATHCOTE, Social Sciences

*THOMAS J. HEIM, Social Sciences

*FRANK Q. HELMS, Library

WALTER J. HIPPLE, Philosophy

*PHILIP P. HOGGARD, Education

PATRICIA CARLEY JOHNSON, History

EMLYN JONES, Kinesiology

MILDRED JOYNER, Social Work

PAMELA JUDSON-RHODES (HEMPHILL), Art

WALLACE KAHN, Professional and Secondary Education

*CAROLYN B. KEEFE, Communication Studies

*MARY KEETZ, Literacy

NELSON KEITH, Sociology

JAMES KELLEHER, English

JOHN KERRIGAN, Mathematics

*W. GLENN KILLINGER, Dean of Men

*CHARLOTTE E. KING, Childhood Studies and Reading

EUGENE KLEIN, Applied Music

SHARON KLETZIEN, Literacy

MARY L. KLINE, Nursing

DENNIS R. KLINZING, Communication Studies

*CARRIE C. KULP, Education

*GEORGE LANGDON, Geography and Planning

KENNETH LAUDERMILCH, Applied Music

*MURIEL LEACH, Health and Physical Education

JAMES E. L'HEUREUX, Mathematics

*MELVIN M. LORBACK, Physical Education

MARY ANN MAGGITTI, Education

SANDRA F. MATHER, Geology and Astronomy

GEORGE MAXIM, Elementary Education

*GRACE D. MCCARTHY, English

LYNETTE F. MCGRATH, English

JAMES MCVOY, Music Theory and Composition

*EMIL H. MESSIKOMER, Dean

JAMES S. MILNE, Political Science

FRANK MILLIMAN, Mathematics

*LLOYD C. MITCHELL, Dean of Music

WILLIAM M. MOREHOUSE, Theatre Arts

SHIRLEY A. MUNGER, Music

STERLING E. MURRAY, Music History

KOSTAS MYRSIADES, English

LINDA MYRSIADES. English

*DOROTHY R. NOWACK, Health

*BERNARD S. OLDSEY, English

*WILLIAM R. OVERLEASE, Biology

JACK A. OWENS, Health and Physical Education

PRAXITELES PANDEL, Music

MICHAEL PEICH, English

RUTH PETKOFSKY, Childhood Studies and Reading

THOMAS PLATT, Philosophy

CHARLES PRICE, Music History

CAROL RADICH, Elementary Education

*DOROTHY RAMSEY, English

GEORGE F. REED, Geology and Astronomy

N. RUTH REED, Health

ARLENE RENGERT, Geography and Planning

RUSSELL K. RICKERT, Physics and Dean of Sciences and Mathematics

WALTER NATHANIEL RIDLEY, Education

ALFRED D. ROBERTS, Foreign Languages

RONALD F. ROMIG, Biology

*B. PAUL ROSS, Education

*PHILIP B. RUDNICK, Chemistry

*HELEN RUSSELL, Library Science

C. RUTH SABOL, English

GLENN W. SAMUELSON, Anthropology and Sociology

HAROLD R. SANDS, Psychology

HARRY SCHALK, History

*GERTRUDE K. SCHMIDT, Music

LEIGH SHAFFER, Anthropology and Sociology

JOHN SHEA, Political Science

*JANE E. SHEPPARD, Vocal and Choral Music

*IRENE G. SHUR, History

*CAROLYN G. SIMMENDINGER, Art

W. CLYDE SKILLEN, Biology

*KENNETH C. SLAGLE, Dean of Arts and Sciences

SUSAN C. SLANINKA, Nursing

PHILIP D. SMITH, JR., Foreign Languages

*NORBERT C. SOLDON, History

H. LEE SOUTHALL, Applied Music

*CHARLES A. SPRENKLE, Dean of Music

RUTH S. STANLEY, Mathematical Sciences

JOSEPH A. STIGORA, Communicative Disorders

PAUL STREVELER, Philosophy

FREDERICK STRUCKMEYER, Philosophy

*R. GODFREY STUDENMUND, Education

*RUSSELL L. STURZEBECKER, Dean of Health and Physical Education

*JANE B. SWAN, History

ROY D. SWEET, Vocal and Choral Music

*EARL F. SYKES, President

JOHN TACHOVSKY, Geography and Planning

*ELINOR Z. TAYLOR, Physical Education and Dean of Administration

*JOSEPH M. THORSON, Business Administration

*WILLARD J. TREZISE, Biology

C. JAMES TROTMAN, English

JOHN J. TURNER, JR., History

*EDWARD T. TWARDOWSKI, Health and Physical Education

*S. ELIZABETH TYSON, English

JOY VANDEVER, Music Education

RICHARD VELETA, Applied Music

JACQUES VOOIS, Applied Music

*EARLE C. WATERS, Health and Physical Education

JOHN W. WEAVER, Computer Science

RICHARD WEBSTER, History

RUTH I. WEIDNER, Art

SOL WEISS, Mathematical Sciences

THEODORA L. WEST, English

*BENJAMIN WHITTEN, Keyboard Music

ARDIS M. WILLIAMS, Chemistry

LOIS M. WILLIAMS, Music

HARRY WILKINSON, Music

LLOYD C. WILKINSON, Physical Education

*JOSEPHINE E. WILSON, English

RICHARD WOODRUFF, Biology

JAMES J. WRIGHT, Music Theory and Composition

EDWIN L. YOUMANS, Dean of Health and Physical Education

*ROBERT J. YOUNG, History

CARLOS R. ZIEGLER, Childhood Studies and Reading

*EDWARD ZIMMER, Music

CORNELIA ZIMMERMAN, Childhood Studies and Reading

ANTHONY ZUMPETTA, Anthropology/Sociology

*Deceased

Honorary Degrees

1984
ANDREW WYETH, Doctor of Humane Letters

1993
EMILIE KESSEL ASPLUNDH, Doctor of Public Service
CONSTANCE E. CLAYTON, Doctor of Public Service

1994
DAVID P. ROSELLE, Doctor of Law
CHARLES E. SWOPE, Doctor of Public Service

1995
WILLIAM A. BOUCHER, Doctor of Public Service

1996
CURT WELDON, Doctor of Public Service
ELINOR Z. TAYLOR, Doctor of Public Service

1997
JACOB LAWRENCE, Doctor of Fine Arts

1998
CHAIM POTOK, Doctor of Humane Letters
MARIAN WASHINGTON, Doctor of Public Service

1999
PASQUALE W. "PAT" CROCE, JR., Doctor of Public Service
CLIFFORD E. DeBAPTISTE, Doctor of Law

2000
DAVID P. HOLVECK, Doctor of Public Service
IRWIN H. POLISHOOK, Doctor of Public Service

2001
ALAN G. MACDIARMID, Doctor of Science
F. EUGENE DIXON, JR., Doctor of Public Service

2003
WILLIAM H. COSBY, JR., Doctor of Public Service
LISA SCOTTOLINE, Doctor of Law

2004
DANA GIOIA, Doctor of Humane Letters
JAMES M. RUBILLO, Doctor of Science

2005
HOWARD DODSON, Doctor of Humane Letters

2006
MOLLY D. SHEPARD, Doctor of Humane Letters
FELIX ZANDMAN, Doctor of Science

2007
CAROL WARE GATES, Doctor of Public Service

2009
RICHARD D. MERION, Doctor of Public Service

2011
MEHMET OZ, Doctor of Public Service
STANLEY WEINTRAUB, Doctor of Letters

President's Medallion for Service

1986
EMILIE KESSEL ASPLUNDH
JANICE WEIR ETSHIED
W. GLENN KILLINGER

1987
THOMAS B. CHAMBERS
T. FRANK GANNON
WILLIAM E. HUGHES
MICHAEL J. JONES
SARA L. SCHMID
KURT STRAUSS

1989
ATSUSHI MINOHHARA
MASAYOSHI TANAKA

1990
CLIFFORD E. DeBAPTISTE

1991
MORGAN DOWD
ADELYENE KELLY
ALVY KELLY

1992
STANLEY J. YAROSEWICK

1993
ALBERT E. FILANO

1994
JAMES L. LARSON
F. JOSEPH LOEPER

1995
CARLOS R. ZIEGLER

1997
RAY M. MINCARELLI, JR.
ROSANNE D. MINCARELLI

1998
HENRY A. JORDAN
BARBARA M. JORDAN
JOHN F. UNRUH

1999
LITTLETON G. MITCHELL

2000
MURIEL BERMAN
LARRY MENDTE

2002
MARTIN R. BERNDT

2004
DONALD MCILVAIN
MARTHA FORD MCILVAIN

2006
MARY RITA FILANO

2007
JANE HOFFER FEATHERMAN
JOHN A. FEATHERMAN III
BRUCE A. STEVENS

2008
ANTHONY DiBONAVENTURA

2009
EMILY JANE LEMOLE
GERALD LEMOLE
SANDRA PRITCHARD MATHER

2010
MAURY HOBERMAN

2011
DONALD LEISEY
KEAN SPENCER

Council of Trustees Achievement Awards

1985
FRANK GROSSHANS
CHARLES C. SOUFAS, JR.

1986
RICHARD W. FIELDS

1987
MARSHALL J. BECKER
WACLAW SZYMANSKI

1989
CHRISTOPHER BUCKLEY
LARRY A. NELSON

1990
PAUL STOLLER

1992
MARY E. CRAWFORD

1995
RICHARD E. BLAKE
FRANK E. FISH

1996
JEROME M. WILLIAMS

1997
STERLING E. MURRAY

1998
KOSTAS MYRSIADES

2000
RICHARD EPSTEIN
CLAUDE FOSTER

2001
RUSSELL VREELAND

2002
STACEY SCHLAU

2003
MICHAEL A. PEICH

2004
ROBERT MAGGIO

2005
KARIN VOLKWEIN

2006
SANDRA FOWKES-GODEK

2007
C. JAMES TROTMAN

2008
LYNDA BALOCHE

2009
LISA KIRSCHENBAUM

2010
MARK RIMPLE

Distinguished Teaching Chairs

1982-1983
FRANK A. SMITH
JANE B. SWAN

Faculty Merit Awards

1982-1983
DIANE O. CASAGRANDE
MARY A. KEETZ
JANE E. SHEPPARD
CHARLES H. STUART

1983-1984
ELIZABETH A. GIANGIULIO
KOSTAS MYRSIADES
LOIS WILLIAMS

1984-1985
FRANK E. MILLIMAN
RUTH I. WEIDNER

1986-1987
G. WINFIELD FAIRCHILD
KOSTAS MYRSIADES

1987-1988
WALLACE J. KAHN
STERLING E. MURRAY
ARLENE C. RENGERT

1988-1989
PAMELA HEMPHILL

1989-1990
MADELYN GUTWIRTH
JOAN HASSELQUIST

1990-1991
BENJAMIN WHITTEN

1991-1992
CHRISTOPHER BUCKLEY

1992-1993
WILLIAM TOROP

1993-1994
LOUIS CASCIATO

1995-1996
T. OBINKARAM ECHEWA
PHILIP RUDNICK

1996-1997
RICHARD E. BLAKE
REBECCA PAULY
ELISE A. TRIANO

1997-1998
H. JAMES BURGWYN
JASMIN T. MCCONATHA

1998-1999
DONNA L. USHER
PAUL A. STOLLER

1999-2000
LEIGH SHAFFER
RICHARD WOODRUFF

2000-2001
MARTHA POTVIN
KARIN VOLKWEIN

2001-2002
RONALD GOUGHER

2002-2003
FRANK E. FISH
C. GIL WISWALL

2003-2004
HELEN BERGER
GAIL GALLITANO

2004-2005
CLYDE GALBRAITH
FRANK HOFFMAN

2005-2006
WEI WEI CAI
FRANK HOFFMAN

2006-2007
JOHN BAKER
V. KRISHNA KUMAR

2008-2009
GOPAL SANKARAN

2009-2010
VIRGINIA DA COSTA

Lindback Distinguished Teaching Award

1998
ERMINIO BRAIDOTTI

1999
SUSAN C. SLANINKA

2000
W. BENNETT PETERS

2001
ANNE-MARIE MOSCATELLI

2002
GAIL BOLLIN

2005
DENA BEEGHLY

2006
CHARLES GROVE

2007
DOUGLAS McCONATHA

2008
MARGARETE LANDWEHR

2009
ELIZABETH LEEANN SROGI

2010
ROBERT MAGGIO

2011
CHRISTIAN V. PENNEY

E. Riley Holman Memorial Faculty Award

2011
MICHAEL BOYLE

Irving Hersch Cohen Faculty Merit Award

1990
DOROTHY NOWACK

1991
GEORGE CLAGHORN

1993
JUDITH FINKEL

1994
RICHARD VELETA

1995
DEBORAH MAHLSTEDT

1997
IRENE G. SHUR

1998
DIANE O. CASAGRANDE

1999
JOHN J. TURNER

2001
ROBERT MAGGIO
KENNETH L. LAUDERMILCH

2002
HENRY GRABB

2003
DAVID SPRENKLE

2004
JAMES MCVOY

2005
CARL CRANMER

2006
OVIDIU MARINESCU

2007
LARRY NELSON

2008
JOHN VILLELLA

2009
CHRISTOPHER HANNING

2010
MARIA PURCIELLO

2011
EMILY BULLOCK

Distinguished Faculty Awards

1974-1975
THOMAS A. EGAN, Teaching
E. RILEY HOLMAN, Teaching
MICHAEL A. PEICH, Teaching

1975-1976
WALTER E. BUECHELE, JR., Service
CARMELA L. CINQUINA, Service
PHILLIP B. DONLEY, Service
GEORGE W. MAXIM, Teaching
EDWARD N. NORRIS, Service
PHILIP D. SMITH, JR., Teaching
WILLIAM TOROP, Teaching

1976-1977
ROBERT E. BYTNAR, Service
ANDREW E. DINNIMAN, Service
IRENE G. SHUR, Teaching
RUSSELL L. STURZEBECKER, Service

1977-1978
MARC L. DURAND and ROBERT F. FOERY (Joint Project), Service
BERNARD S. OLDSEY, Service
GEORGE F. REED, Teaching
RICHARD I. WOODRUFF, Teaching

1978-1979
ROBERT E. CARLSON, Service
JOHN J. TURNER, JR., Teaching
C. RALPH VERNO, Teaching
ROBERT H. WEISS, Service

1979-1980
CAROLYN B. KEEFE, Teaching
JOHN A. MANGRAVITE, Teaching
PHILIP D. SMITH, JR., Service
NORBERT C. SOLDON, Service

1980-1981
LOUIS A. CASCIATO, Teaching
PHILIP B. RUDNICK, Service
FRANK A. SMITH, JR., Teaching
JANE B. SWAN, Teaching
JOSEPH M. THORSON, Service