Undergraduate Catalog

2011 – 2012


Current Undergraduate Catalog

Office of Admissions
Emil H. Messikomer Hall
100 W. Rosedale Avenue
West Chester, PA 19383
Phone: 610-436-3411
Fax: 610-436-2907
ugadmiss@wcupa.edu


Revised September 2011

Academic Programs

Administration

President Dr. Greg R. Weisenstein
Executive Deputy to the President Mr. Lawrence A. Dowdy
Director, Social Equity (Interim) Ms. Barbara Schneller
   
Vice President for Academic Affairs/Provost Dr. Linda L. Lamwers
Associate Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies Dr. Darla Spence Coffey
Dean, College of Arts and Sciences Dr. Lori Vermeulen
Associate Dean, College of Arts and Sciences Dr. Deirdre Pettipiece
Dean, College of Business and Public Affairs Dr. Christopher M. Fiorentino
Associate Dean, College of Business and Public Affairs Dr. Michelle Patrick
Dean, College of Education Dr. Kenneth D. Witmer, Jr.
Associate Dean, College of Education Dr. George Drake
Associate Dean, College of Education Dr. Joyce Huth Munro
Dean, College of Health Sciences Dr. Donald E. Barr
Associate Dean, College of Health Sciences Dr. Ray Zetts
Dean, College of Visual and Performing Arts Dr. Timothy V. Blair
Associate Dean, College of Visual and Performing Arts Dr. John Villella
Dean, Undergraduate Studies and Student Support Services Dr. Idna M. Corbett
Assistant Vice President for International Programs (Interim) Dr. Gopal Sankaran
Director, Academic Development Program (Interim) Dr. Michael Bell
Director, Admissions Ms. Marsha Haug
Director, Business Technology Center Dr. Thomas Pavelcheck
Director, Financial Aid Mr. Dana C. Parker
Director, Institutional Research Ms. Lisa Yannick
Director, Learning Assistance and Resource Center (Interim) Ms. Gerardina Kenney
Director, Library Services Mr. Richard Swain
Director, Pre-Major Academic Advising Center Dr. Joanne Conlon
Director, Office of Field Placements and Student Teaching Ms. James Price
Registrar Mr. Joseph Santivasci
   
Vice President for Administrative and Fiscal Affairs Mr. Mark P. Mixner
Assistant Vice President for Finance and Business Services Ms. Bernadette Hinkle
Associate Vice President for Human Resource Services Mr. Michael T. Maloy
Executive Director, Facilities Design and Construction Ms. Dolores Giardina
Executive Director, Facilities Management (Interim) Mr. Greg Cuprak
Director, Accounting and Financial Reporting Mr. Kevin P. McCadden
Director, Administrative and Logistical Services Vacant
Director, Budget Ms. Linda Boucher
Director, Custodial Services Vacant
Director, Environmental Health and Safety Ms. Gail Fellows
Director, Internal Audit Vacant
Director, Plant Operations Mr. Bob Bollinger
Director, Public Safety Mr. Michael D. Bicking
Director, Purchasing and Contract Services Ms. Marianne Peffall
Bursar (Director, Student Financial Services) Mr. Daniel Pauletti
Manager, Grounds and Support Services Mr. Daniel Nece
Manager, Payroll Operations Ms. Marlene Civitella-Vining
   
Vice President for Advancement Dr. Mark G. Pavlovich
Associate Vice President for Sponsored Research Dr. Michael Ayewoh
Director, Alumni Relations Ms. Megan Cantalupo
Director, Conference Services Ms. Cheryl Faust
Director, Cultural and Community Affairs Mr. John Rhein
Director, Public Relations and Marketing Ms. Pamela Sheridan
Director, Publications and Printing Services Ms. Cynthia A. Bednar
Director, Technical (Venue Management) Mr. Todd Williams
Director, Venue Management Mr. Scott Davis  
Manager, Graphics and Printing Mr. Robert McGuckin
   
Vice President for Information Services Mr. Adel Barimani
Director, Administrative Computing Application Development Ms. Chaw-Ye Chang
Director, Administrative Computing Systems Development Mr. Patrick Lenzi
Director, Communications and Infrastructure Services Mr. Joseph Sincavage
Special Assistant to Vice President for Information Services Dr. James Fabrey
   
Vice President for Student Affairs Dr. Matthew Bricketto
Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs Ms. Diane DeVestern
Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs Dr. Thomas Purce
Assistant Dean of Students Ms. Mary Ann Hammond
Assistant Dean for Student Development and Involvement (Interim) Mr. Peter Galloway
Assistant to the Vice President for Student Affairs Dr. Jacqueline Hodes
Director, Athletics Dr. Edward Matejkovic
Director, Athletic Development Mr. Kris Graves
Director, Career Development Center Ms. Rebecca Ross
Director, Children's Center Ms. Sandra Jones
Director, Counseling and Psychological Services Department Dr. Julie Perone
Director, Greek Life Programs Mr. Jared Brown
Director, Health Center Ms. Mary Ann Hammond
Director, Housing Services Mr. Peter Galloway
Director, Judicial Affairs and Student Assistance Ms. Lynn Klingensmith
Director, Multicultural Affairs Mr. Jerome Hutson
Director, New Student Programs Ms. Shelley Siedzekowski
Director, Recreation and Leisure Programs Dr. Stephen Gambino
Director, Residence Life Ms. Marion McKinney
Director, Service-Learning and Volunteer Programs Mrs. Margaret Tripp
Director, Sports Information Mr. Jim Zuhlke
Director, Student Leadership and Involvement Mr. Charles Warner
Director, Sykes Student Union Mr. David Timmann
Director, Women's Center Dr. Adale Sholock
   
Student Services Incorporated, Executive Director Ms. Mell Josephs
Student Services Incorporated, Bookstore Manager Mr. Steve Mannella
Student Services Incorporated, Program Coordinator for Campus Activities Mr. Barrett McGee