News and Events

Public Relations & Marketing

facebook west chester universitytwitter west chester universityYouTube WCU channelpintrest west chester university social mediaflickr west chester university social media

learn more west chester univeristy




2014 West Chester University News Archive

Forensics Team Brings Home 10 Gold Medals

February 19, 2014

WCU forensics Team

A year of hard work came to fruition as the West Chester University Forensics Speech and Debate Team dominated the Pennsylvania State Championship Tournament at Bloomsburg University on Feb. 15-16. The team bested second-place finisher Lafayette College by 429 points. WCU speakers took home gold medals in 10 of the 12 individual events, and boasted the top four pentathlon speakers.

Special recognition goes to Jillian Heagerty who earned first place in persuasive speaking and thereby earned a place in the Interstate Oratorical Competition. This tournament is the longest-running speech competition in the United States, and will be held at James Madison University in April.

With only two regular season tournaments left, coach Mark Hickman and graduate assistant Kelsey Hockenberger look forward to achieving victories at the American Forensics Association National Tournament and the National Forensics Association National Tournament in April.

The State Championship results:

Dan Hinderliter, senior Honors middle grades education/communication studies major (Allentown, Pa.): first place, Pentathlon; first place, Informative Speaking; first place, Duo Interpretation with Kellen Kane; first place, Extemporaneous Speaking; first place, Parliamentary Debate speaker; second place, Parliamentary Debate with Ashley Murphy; third place, Prose Interpretation; third place, Dramatic Interpretation; fourth place, Persuasive Speaking.

Daquann Chung, senior communication studies major (Pocono Lake, Pa.): second place, Pentathlon; first place, Dramatic Interpretation; first place, Poetry Interpretation; second place, Prose Interpretation; second place, Rhetorical Criticism; second place, Duo Interpretation with Emily Herman.

Jillian Heagerty, senior English major (Glen Mills, Pa.): third place, Pentathlon; first place, Persuasive Speaking; first place, After Dinner Speaking; first place, Rhetorical Criticism; third place, Informative Speaking; fourth place, Extemporaneous Speaking; fifth place, Impromptu Speaking.

Joe Tetreault, senior history education major (Southampton, N.J.): fourth place, Pentathlon; first place, Program Oral Interpretation; second place, Poetry Interpretation; third place, Rhetorical Criticism; fourth place, Dramatic Interpretation; fourth place, Impromptu Speaking; fourth place, Duo Interpretation with Josh Shapiro.

Josh Shapiro, junior English major (Holland, Pa.): sixth place, Pentathlon; second place, Informative Speaking; second place, Impromptu Speaking; fourth place, Poetry Interpretation; fourth place, Duo Interpretation with Joe Tetreault.

Ashley Murphy, senior Honors English education/special education major (Lake Ariel, Pa.): second place, Parliamentary Debate with Dan Hinderliter; third place, Extemporaneous Speaking; sixth place, Poetry Interpretation.

Kellen Kane, freshman Honors chemistry major (Sunbury, Pa.): first place, Duo Interpretation with Dan Hinderliter; second place, Dramatic Interpretation; second place, After Dinner Speaking; third place, Duo Interpretation with Lauren Christ.

Imani Thomas, junior communication studies major (Wyndmoor, Pa.): first place, Prose Interpretation; second place, Program Oral Interpretation.

Emily Herman, freshman Honors pre-med major (West Chester, Pa.): second place, Duo Interpretation with Daquann Chung; fourth place, Prose Interpretation; fifth place, Persuasive Speaking.

Tarik Williams, junior English major (Effort, Pa.): second place, Parliamentary Debate speaker; sixth place, After Dinner Speaking.

Adam Franklin, freshman Honors communication studies and fine arts major (Mechanicsburg, Pa.): third place, After Dinner Speaking.

Lauren Christ, freshman pre-major (Tamaqua, Pa.): third place, Duo Interpretation with Kellen Kane.

Rebecca Anderson, sophomore Honors economics and finance major (Williamsport, Pa.): third place, Program Oral Interpretation.

Back to top ^